Educational Foundation recognizes outstanding scholars and leaders

IMG_1650

The Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation awarded a total of $94,330 in scholarship and leadership awards for the 2015-2016 academic year.

“The Foundation is excited to support the educational and leadership endeavors of these outstanding gentleman,” said Educational Foundation President and CEO Josh Lodolo (California-Northridge 2004). “We are grateful for our generous donors who make these scholarships possible.”

These leading men are admirable examples of Lambda Chi Alpha’s Seven Core Values and are living our ritual on their campus and in their profession.

For more information about Lambda Chi Alpha Scholarships, please visit the link here.

Chapter Grant

Karl Krapek Values Grant

Embry-Riddle – Prescott
Academic Scholarships

  • Alexandre Fraga
  • Kevin Horn
  • Sean Malone
  • Reece Ticotin

Leadership Seminar Scholarships

  • Aldridge Abundo
  • Blake Games
  • Zachary Parrish
  • Colin Rogers

Oregon State
Academic Scholarships

  • Evan Davis
  • Tristan LeBaron
  • Tyler Lee
  • Kenneth Semenko

Leadership Seminar Scholarships

  • Andrew Brewington
  • Evan Davis
  • Gabe Geiser-Sweeney
  • David Jansen
  • Tyler Lee

South Dakota
Academic Scholarships

  • Jace Jerome
  • Joshua Lasley
  • Lucas Lund
  • John Morris
  • Seth Pierce
  • Cody Reed
  • Eric Rupe
  • Zach Williams

Leadership Seminar Scholarship

  • John Morris

Graduate Academic Scholarships

Dock & Kira Dirghalli Scholarships (Staff/Former Staff)

  • Brandan Bonds (New Orleans)
  • Chris Buck (Ball State)
  • Josh Gamse (Maryland)
  • Colin Nelson-Pinkston (Iowa)
  • Erik Silvola (Florida Southern)
  • Josh Womack (Montevallo)

Undergraduate Academic Scholarships

Chirurg Scholarship

  • Alexandre Fraga (Embry-Riddle – Prescott)

Clarence Mickelson Scholarship

  • Geoff Beck (Butler)
  • Patrick Liu (Northwestern)
  • Young Park (Maryland)
  • Eric Rupe (South Dakota)
  • Juan Velasquez (Embry-Riddle – Prescott)

Kirk & Nancy Pond Scholarship

  • Juan Velasquez (Embry-Riddle – Prescott)

Expansion Scholarships

West Virginia

  • Conlon Grossman
  • Jason Eulberg
  • Joseph Hall
  • Blake Mullen

McDaniel

  • Joseph Fox
  • Alfonso Navarro

Leadership Seminar Scholarships

Jack Bovender Leadership Scholarship

  • Bernard Aucamp (South Dakota)
  • Pierre Galloway (Richmond)
  • Jace Jerome (South Dakota)
  • Peter Kavanagh (Richmond)
  • Ryan Wilcox (Memphis)

Jeff & Carol Burgan Scholarship

  • Christopher Hoackaden (Rose-Hulman)
  • Ian Havens (Rose-Hulman)
  • Chase Salyers (Rose-Hulman)

Joseph Chavez Memorial Scholarship

  • Jose Castro (St. Mary’s)

Drew Hunter Legacy Fund Scholarship

  • Andrew Lafortezza (Richmond)
  • Daniel McCormick (Wabash)
  • Brandin Williams-Johnson (Wilmington)

George W. Spasyk Sophomore Scholarship

  • Adrian Broddus (Texas-El Paso)
  • Holden Danielewicz (Iowa)
  • Bryan Holden (Northwestern)
  • Joshua Lasley (South Dakota)
  • Lucas Lund (South Dakota)
  • Seth Pierce (South Dakota)
  • Michael Pitorak (Northwestern)
  • Jordan Robbins (Texas-Austin)

Frank Tennant Scholarship

  • Ivan Essilfie (Akron)
  • Terrance Griffith (California – Santa Barbara)
  • Erik Malcolm/Alberta
  • Gunther Mandt (Akron)
  • Kyle Rosselot (Marietta)
  • RJ Strauss (South Carolina – Aiken)

Kevin Vasquez Leadership Scholarship

  • Peter Cusick (Texas – Austin)
  • Josh Gerhard (Wisconsin – Whitewater)
  • Carson Harais (Texas – Austin)
  • Logan Istre (Louisiana-Lafayette)
  • Nicholas Mariani (California State-Chico)
  • Joel Moline (Wyoming)
  • Dylan J. Scott (Texas-Austin)
  • Armando Urbina (Texas A&M-Kingsville)
  • Jonathan Wilson (Indiana)
  • Jaren Wilt (Ball State), Jonathan Wilson (Indiana)

Drop-the-Dot Scholarship

  • Geoff Bech (Butler)
  • Michah Germann (Ball State)
  • Brian Jones (Oregon)
  • Anthony Jones (Virginia Commonwealth)
  • Zachary Medcalf
  • Andrew Mitchell (Southeast Missouri State)

CHAPTER FUND SCHOLARSHIPS

Leadership Seminar Scholarships

Boston University Scholarship Fund

  • Ross Hurlock
  • Daniel Wilson

California Polytechnic – Spencer Wood Scholarship

  • Vincent Del Papa
  • Benjamin Jodis

Eastern Illinois – Ron Wilson Scholarship

  • Blake Greer
  • Mike Grosch
  • Corey Kilmartin
  • Ryan O’Grady

Georgia – Buddy Dillard Scholarship

  • Seth Paulk

Georgia Tech Scholarship Fund

  • Andrew Middleton

Iowa State Scholarship Fund

  • Carter Brouilette
  • Nicholas Kieser
  • Daniel Lesperance

Miami (OH) Scholarship Fund

  • Brian Kennedy

Millsaps Scholarship Fund

  • Will Brown
  • Tyler Hargrave

North Carolina – Chapel Hill

  • Tyler Gramer

Oklahoma State Scholarship Fund

  • Tyler Cortinas

Old Dominion Scholarship Fund

  • James Cervi
  • Benjamin Ivey

Rose-Hulman – Jeff & Carol Burgan Scholarship

  • Ian Havens
  • Christopher Hoackaden
  • Chase Salyers

San Diego Regional Alumni Association Scholarship

  • Scott Develle (San Diego)
  • Nathan Peters (San Diego)
  • Christopher Sheehan (San Diego

Academic Scholarships

California Polytechnic – Spencer Wood Scholarship

  • Therin Heryford

Kansas – James & Mary Fleming Scholarship

  • Christopher Lansford
  • Darek Krino

Kettering – Art Miltner Scholarship

  • Austin N. Steward

North Carolina Scholarship Fund

  • Ryan Herrera

UCL A. Barry Cappello Scholarship

  • Marten Deschaumes
  • Wesley Hartmann
  • Daniel Patel
  • Dakota Wilson

The mission of the Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation is to fund, develop and support values-based educational programs and activities which will inspire a lifetime of personal growth, leadership, service, and deep fraternal relationships.

For more information about the Lambda Chi Alpha Educational Foundation, please visit our website.

[vc_text_separator title=”C&C” color=”black”]